The Collared Dove
Collared doves are not that big of a pigeon species. They are usually medium sized to small and would usually come sandy colors from their head and neck. However in their lower parts in their belly and breasts, they are somewhat paler and a hint of pinkish buff. The reason why they are called collared doves is because of the presence of a collar shaped print on them. The collar band actually extends around their nape area but is cut short that it doesn't reach the front neck area. The collar band is usually colored black and or white and takes a somewhat crescent like shape. However, the younger ones typically don't have this distinctive marking. At flight this collar crescents are quite conspicuous along with stripes of terminal bands.
Size: Usually 11 inches in length or 28cm from wing to wing span
Habitat: they are commonly found in farmlands in the Britain and Ireland areas. They are also quite prevalent in the urban territories such as parks.
Nesting: They normally build flat shaped nests in trees when in the wild and as well as in buildings.
Eggs: White colored and usually lays two eggs per clutch. Their season of laying eggs are sometime around March to September.
Food: Mainly on grain vegetations, but they are also found to have fruit diets, especially berries.
Hatch time: A normal egg would usually hatch within 11 days.
The Turtle Dove
The pigeon's plumage is usually chestnut in color and on their back are black scallop markings. They have pinkish colored underparts, head, rump and flanks but sometimes they are noticed to be grey, with a little accent of black and white stripes stretching around the sides of their necks. Their tails are wedged and black in color, with a strong white color borders at the tip which are quite noticeable during their flight. Their legs are conspicuously red.
Size: usually about 10.5 to 11 inches in length slightly smaller than the collar pigeons.
Habitat: Turtle doves are most common in the southern and eastern parts of Britain and are only usually found in forest areas and cultivated land. However, there are instances that they can be found perching park trees and residential gardens.
Nesting: they are quite messy in building their nests often out of twigs and are situated high above the tree.
Eggs: typically lays 2 white colored eggs during the months of May and July.
Food: Their main diet is based on seeds and weeds but special diets are inclusive of Chickweed and Charlock and grass.
Hatch time: Usually takes 14 days before they hatch.
Shooting campaigns to reduce these species of doves have been going on all throughout the year but have never really ever succeeded in reducing their population. It is said that during autumn culls, wood pigeons are still able to survive despite the limited food supplies during such season and thus have increased their numbers dramatically.
Wood pigeons are actually known for their soft cooing voice which gives any listener the soothing and sleepy ambience and feelings. These coos often take place around spring and summer time. The typical color of these pigeons is grey but lighter in the frontal areas up to its neck. Their tails however are densely black in color. They do have a distinctive tint of reddish tinge in their breast areas. The primary distinctive marks of a wooden pigeon is the white mark present in the neck area and a somewhat large white colored bar on their wings. These marks are quite visible during their flight.
Size: Are actually the largest of all pigeon species spanning from 15 to 16 inches or about 41 cm.
Habitat: Originally in the woods and forest areas but have evolved to adapt in highly urbanized environment which they are also very common.
Nesting: Flat nests and are usually found in shrubs and trees.